view cart menu separator categories menu separator faq
advanced search
categories  > BUSH & SHRUB SEEDS > Other bush & shrub seeds (58)
DWARF POMEGRANATE Punica granatum 50 seeds
 

DWARF POMEGRANATE Punica granatum 50 seeds

Price: $4.00 currently not available     
Feedback: 97.76%, 1069 sales Ask us a question
Shipping: US-Mainland: $4.50 (more destinations)
Condition: Brand new
Payment with:
*The store has not been updated recently. You may want to contact the merchant to confirm the availability of the product.
Common name: pomegranate, granada, anar, granaatappel, grenade, granatapfel, pomo granato, romeira, zakuro, roman zeiro, melo grano.
Family: punicaceae (pomegranate family).

Originally from India, Granada is growing up to 20 feet tall with a decidious foliage. The glossy, evergreen leaves are short stemmed, oblong and lanceolate. The showy flowers are orange-red while the fruit is globose, 3 - 4" in diameter and has a tough leathery skin.

Pomegranate has a calyx shaped like a crown. The sweet-sour, edible fruit with numerous seeds (more than 50% of the weight of the fruit), can be eaten out of hand, used in jelly or made into juice.

Medicinal applications: the juice seems to be beneficial against leprosy.

Hardiness: USDA zone 6 B - 11.
Propagation: seeds and cuttings.
Culture: full sun / light shade, good drought tolerance, soil / wide range of soils.
Can withstand temperatures to 15� F.
It is also a good container plant.

Sowing instructions:

Sow February to May. Germinate at 68-86F on the surface of a good free draining, damp seed compost. Cover with a very fine sprinkling of compost or vermiculite, and place in a propagator or seal container inside a polythene bag. Place container in darkness until after germination which can take 1-4 months.
Other Products from turtlegabystropicaloasis:View all products
SILK TREE  ALBIZIA JULIBRISSIN 500 seeds
$25.00
BULK Silky Dogwood swamp dogwood cornus amomum 1000 seeds
$40.00
CREPE GINGER Costus speciosus attractive shrub 10 seeds
$1.50
BULK BLUE YUCCA RIGIDA  showy specimen winter hardy 100 seeds
$7.00
BULK - CATHEDRAL BELLS cup and saucer vine Cobaea SCANDENS 1000 seeds
$80.00
PASSIFLORA incarnata Maypop fruit vine 50 seeds
$12.00
ORANGE BUTTERFLY FLOWER (WEED) perennial Asclepia tuberosa 10 seeds
$1.00
BULK WATER TUPELO gum Nyssa aquatica sourgum 1000 seeds
$104.00
BULK EUROPEAN FANPALM CHAMAEROPS HUMILIS cold hardy 50 seeds
$12.00
SILK TREE  ALBIZIA JULIBRISSIN 100 seeds
$7.00
Last Updated: 26 Jan 2016 05:52:54 PST home  |  about  |  terms  |  contact
Powered by eCRATER - a free online store builder